Thursday, 25 January 2007

Lyrics to live by

WARNING: may be a tad too syrupy for some, but who ever died of a sugar overdose, unless they are diabetic?!

Call me a hopeless believer in Utopia, but these songs sing to my heart and makes me wish the world was actually like this.

Ure Midge Lyrics - Dear God Lyrics

Dear God, is there somebody out there?
Is there someone to hear my prayer?
I'm a simple man with simple words to say
Is there some point in asking?
Asking for more only got us where we are today
Lost and alone and afraid
Give me, love for the lonely
Give me, food for the hungry
Give me, peace in a restless world
Give me, hope for the children
Give me, a worldwide religion
Give me, peace in a restless world
Dear God, can you hear me crying?
A whole world crying
Looking for something to say
We had it all and we threw it all away
Is there somebody watching
Somebody watching over the mess that we've made
We're lost and alone and afraid
Give me, love for the lonely
Give me, food for the hungry
Give me, peace in a restless world
Give me, hope for the children
Give me, a worldwide religion
Give me, peace in a restless world
And we need to know there's something good
Though all our years of solitude go on and on and on...
Give me, love for the lonely
Give me, food for the hungry
Give me, peace in a restless world
Give me, hope for the children
Give me, a worldwide religion
Give me, peace in a restless world
Dear god, is there somebody out there,
Is there someone to hear my prayer

Drums: Mark Brzezicki
Bass guitar: Steve Brzezicki
Additional keyboards: Robbie Kilgore

And then there is:

Lennon John Lyrics - Imagine Lyrics

Imagine there's no heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us only sky
Imagine all the people
Living for today...
Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion too
Imagine all the people
Living life in peace...
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one
Imagine no possessions
I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world...
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one

Also from this day and age we have the Black Eyed Peas with these amazing lyrics:

what's wrong with the world momma
people livin like they ain't got no mommas
i think the whole world's addicted to the drama
only attracted to thinks that bring the trauma
overseas yeah we're tryin to stop terrorism
but we still got terrorists here livinin
the usa the big cia the bloods and the crips
and the kkk
but if you only have love for your own race
then you only leave space to discriminate
and to discriminate only generates hate
and when you hate then your bound to get irate
yeah, madness is what you demonstrate
and that's exactly how angle works (?) operate
yeah you gotta take control of your mind
and meditate
let your soul gravitate to the love ya'll
(Courus) people killin people dyin
children hurt and you hear em cryin
can you practice what you preach
and would you turn the other cheek
father father father help us
send some guidance from above
cause people got me got me questionin
where is the love where is the love,
where is the love, where is the love, where is the love, the love, the love(End of Chorus)
it just ain't the same
always in change
new days are strange
is the world insane?
if love and peace are so strong
why are the pieces of love that don't belong
nations droppin bombs
chemical gases fillin lungs of little ones
with ongoin suffering as the youth die young
so ask yourself is the lovin really gone
so i can ask my self really what is goin wrong
in this world that we're livin in
people keep on givin in
makin wrong decisions
in only visions of them lvin in
not respectin each other
deny thy brother
a war's goin on but the reason's undercover
the truth is kept secret,
swept under the rug
if you never know truth then you never know love
Chorus
feel the weight of the world over my shoulder
as i'm gettin older,
ya'll people gets colder most of us only care about money making
selfishness got our smile turned in the wrong direction
wrong information always shown by the media
negative images is the main criteria
infecting the young minds faster than bacteria
kids wanna be like what they see in the cinema
whatever happened to the values of humanity
whatever happened to the fairness and equality
instead of spreading love be spreading animosity
lack of understanding leading us away from unity
that's the reason why sometimes i'm feelin under
that's the reason why sometimes i'm feelin down
there's no wonder why sometimes i'm feelin under
gotta keep my faith alive, til love is found
now ask yourself
where is the love, where is the love, where is the love, where is the love
father father father help us
send some guidance from above
cause people got me got me questionin
where is the love
sing with me ya'llone world,
one world we only got one world, one world that's all we got one world, one world
somethins wrong with it, somethin's wrong with it, somethin's wrong with the w-w-world we only got one world, one world that's all we got one world, one world

Now all that is missing is the long, flat hair parted in the middle, bell bottoms, tie dyed caftans and a flower painted beetle. Those hippies do have point, no?

*chuckle*

Song words googled and found on: Lyrics download

9 comments:

The K-man said...

Those lyrics are truely beautiful. Most artists these days spend no time on lyrics that stir the soul, they only want a catchy tune with no substance. Good stuff

K

Jennifer Shirk said...

Those are great lyrics!

I'm also partial to "The Prayer" (sometimes sung by Celine Dion)

Priya said...

yip, k-man, we are forced to hear bubble gum tunes that have no depth. it is one of my pet peeves.

jennifer, i just googled those song words. good stuff as well, so thanks!

*smile*

bibi-aisha said...

Gr8 stuff.i love the black eyed peas song. I hav lyric tracker downloaded to my phn.but cant rem site i downloaded it frm

queen_Lestat said...

hmmmm Billy Shakes once wrote... "if music be the food of love , play on", said the homeb0i of the 'hood Orsino.

In today's time with the rubbish we're forced to listen to the latter(less known part) of that quote holds more valid "gimme excess of it that surfeiting the appetite may sicken and so die..."

The pop crap's killing us mentally for eg..they've unleashed the hilton woman into the recording world. As if she isn't digital enough.

Priya said...

yeah queen_lestat, that hilton woman, as you so affectionately refer to her *smile* is the ultimate nightmare. what were her parents thinking when she was conceived?!

saaleha said...

hmm priya... whats this i see... disseminating communist manifesto into the blogosphere...

i jest.
great selection:)

Priya said...

marx and engels must be turning in their graves... :)

Madra said...

Well written article.